Entrance Screen to former drive of Acton Drive

Acton

Location
On the east side of the Chester Road towards the brow of the hill, the gateway now gives pedestrian access to part of the Acton estate.

History
Entrance screen to the former estate of Acton Park. Acton Park was the seat of the Cunliffe family from 1785, and the park was laid out by Sir Foster Cunliffe in 1790.

Exterior
The gates were probably erected at this time, and their design has been attributed to Thomas Harrison. Ashlar, with cast iron railings. Greek Doric piers form a colonade of 3 bays each side of the entrance, with outer piers surmounted by fibreglass reproductions of the original rampant painted wood greyhounds with wrought iron tails (restorations). Cast iron spear head railings mountd on low plinth wall between the colonades, and continuing as flanking quadrants divided by 3 circular stone piers, trminating in short length of panelled wall surmounted by a cornice.

Reason for designation
The house of Acton Park itself was demolished in 1956, and the park land has been successively developed with housing estates. Group value with Acton Park Lodge.