Hayes Island Snack Bar

Castle

Hayes Island

Near SE corner of Old Library.

History
Probably built 1911 as depot for parcels service operated by Cardiff City Tramways between 11 August 1911 and 1942, becoming snack bar after cessation of service.

Exterior
Timber; modern roof covering. North and S gables have half-timbering with raking braces. Upper walls half-timbered with roughcast panels with corner bracing, lower walls have horizontal boarding. Canopy with scalloped vertically boarded valence supported on wooden posts; later glazing to W side. South side has broad counter opening, E side has doorway, N and W sides have small windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for special interest as former tramway parcels depot, a rare survival of Cardiff's tramway system. Group value with other listed buildings at Hayes Island.