Plas Llanelian (also known as Plas Ucha)

Betws Yn Rhos
Abergele
Plas Llanelian
Location
Located approximately 2km SE of Llanelian-yn-Rhos just beyond Llanelian school, at the end of a narrow lane.

History
Small sub-medieval storeyed gentry house probably of the second-quarter or mid C16. The house was originally of 2-unit cross-passage plan, with a single end chimney to the hall end and an unheated lower end parlour. Above the hall was a 3-bay solar, the arched-braced collar trusses and windbraces of which survive. A second end chimney was added to the parlour gable in the C19. Despite its small scale, the house was originally of some quality and, together with Peniarth Fawr (in the same community) is representative of the first generation of storeyed houses in the locality.

Exterior
Small storeyed end chimney house of local limestone rubble with pronounced boulder and rock foundations; slate roof with rubble gable parapets and curved kneelers. Large projecting end chimney to rendered L gable, with tall gabled breast and large stack; later end chimney to R gable, positioned off-centre, to the front roof pitch. Off-centre cyclopean entrance (to the R) with Tudor arch and recessed modern boarded door. C20 tripartite transomed windows flank the entrance on both floors, with a further modern window to the first floor centre; projecting sills throughout and plain stone lintels to those at ground floor. Pronounced, irregular rubble plinth to the rear face with modern window. C19 rubble lean-to addition to the R at rear, slated and with boarded door and modern window to the R return.

Interior
Former cross-passage plan, the rear entry now blocked and with modern staircase occupying the rear passage end. Early framed ceiling to former hall (L), with wide stopped-chamfered joists and large chamfered main beams with long broach stops. Three-bay first floor solar with original open roof; this is of arched-braced, chamfered collar type, with original purlins and 2 tiers of double-cusped windbraces.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a sub-medieval prototypical storeyed house with well-preserved original interior detailing, in particular the surviving C16 roof structure.