Parish Church of St Mary

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Llanfair Talhaiarn
Located on an elevated site high above the village centre within a rubble-walled churchyard.

History
Founded as a cell by St Talhaern in the C5; the church is first mentioned in 1274. The present building occupies the original Llan site and is essentially a C15 double-naved type, though a substantial restoration by J Oldrid Scott in 1876 removed or replaced most of the early work. The aisle windows were replaced in the C17 by 2-and 3-light mullioned windows of domestic type; these were retained but given cusped, arched heads under the Scott restoration, which was carried out in a weak Decorated style. The arched-braced collar truss roofs of both chambers were similarly retained, though with a large percentage of replacement. The W door has a cyclopean lintel dated 1715, which (if not earlier) represents a particularly late example of this vernacular type.

Exterior
Double-naved parish church of local rubble construction with sandstone dressings; slate roofs with C19 slab-coped and kneelered gable parapets with surmounting gable crosses. Central gabled S porch, probably of C17 work, with slated roof and timber-framed open gable; this is a C20 replacement of the original. The porch has a large, arched timber entrance with original studded and boarded door. Its rear has a large wooden lock and lozenge cradling. To the L of the porch are two 3-light C17 mullioned windows with cusped C19 ogee heads; chamfered reveals and mullions. To the R of the porch is a further, similar window, with a 2-light C19 window beyond; this has arched, cusped heads. Similar window arrangement to N wall, with three 3-light windows and a 2-light to far L, as before. Simple gabled bellcote to (rendered) W gable of S chamber, with Tudor-arched bell opening and the date 1875 (?). Large 3-light intersecting tracery window to this gable, with simple moulded label. The W gable of the N chamber is also rendered and has an entrance with segmentally-arched cyclopean lintel. This is inscribed 'WF...HT WARDENS 1715'. A small modern boiler-house lean-to adjoins to the L. The Southern E window is a large 3-light pointed-arched window with geometric Decorated tracery; ogee heads to lights and moulded label. The northern E window is a 2-light pointed-arched tracery window with label as before.

Interior
Twin-naved interior with continuous nave and chancel plan. Nine-bay arched-braced collar-truss roofs to both chambers, with 2 tiers of small, cusped wind braces; there is a large percentage of C19 replacement. Simple fixed late C19 pine pews; boarded and slate-flagged floor. Dividing the N and S chambers is a 6-bay pointed-arched arcade, a C19 replacement of a cruder original. This has octagonal columns with moulded bases and abaci, and chamfered arch soffits. Transitional-style font with octagonal sandstone basin, having cushion carving to the underside. This rests on a squat columnar base with waterleaf carving to the bottom and moulded abacus; simple wooden font cover. Adjacent to this is an Early English style C13 font bowl, now unused; this has waterleaf carving to its chamfered corners. Plain octagonal pitch-pine pulpit with simple blind tracery. At the NW corner of the N chamber is a baptismal tank, constructed for adult immersion baptisms in 1849. This is lined with cement render and has 2 boarded trap doors with original simple ironwork; removable wooden steps. Stepped-up chancel to S chamber with counter-changed polychromed tiled floor (by Crossley and Co). Simple pine choirstalls with poppy-headed pew-ends. The sanctuary is stepped up in 3 levels (culminating in the altar plinth) and has further, more complex polychromed tiles. Polished wooden altar rails with Gothic wrought iron scrolled supports. Fine figurative stained glass to window (c1880), with Christalogical scenes. The E end of the northern chamber has a vestry with an organ set in front of it. This is of 1880 and is by Peter Cronacher and Co of Huddersfield (supplied at a cost of £350); stopped-chamfered panelled pine case and polychromed organ pipes. The vestry has an Early English style screen, facing S; panelled pine dado and 6-arched open-arcaded upper section, the 2 bays to the L forming the entrance. Monuments: The vestry has a fine Baroque wall monument on the E wall, erected in 1707 to the memory of Robert Wynne of Garthewin (d.1682), and his sisters Margaret (d.1695) and Katherine (d.1704); of white marble with a central framed oval inscription plaque and an architectural surround. The plaque has 3 applied putti heads in marble relief to the top and a further putto to an apron base; the frame has Corinthian pilasters and flanking volutes, with segmental pediment to the top, surmounted by 3 polychromed heraldic cartouches. A similar Baroque wall monument is on the E wall of the chancel (S side), and is in memory of John Wynne of Melay (Melai), d.1718; of white marble, erected 1720. Central inscription tablet with Corinthian columns supporting a moulded entablature with a broken segmental pediment and a central urn; this is surmounted by 3 fine polychromed heraldic cartouches. The sides are adorned with garlands and volutes, with similar decoration to the apron, including paired putti heads. At the E end of the S wall is a large white marble tablet to John Wynne (d.1688), son of Colonel William Wynne of Melai; erected 1692. Framed rectangular plaque with fine garlands to the top and a putto head to the bottom. On the nave S wall is a fine monument to Robert Wynne of Garthewin (d.1798); architectural frame to rectangular tablet in white and brown figured marble. Pedimented top with swagged urn finial; 3 supporting putti with draperies to apron and central heraldic cartouche. An identical monument to Robert Wynne of Garthewin (d.1771) and his wife Diana (d.1747) appears on the N wall. On the W wall of the S chamber is a white marble tablet to Elizabeth Wynne (d.1816), by S & F Franceys. This has a draped urn and mourning putto in relief, surmounting a plaque; blackened funereal surround. Also on the N wall are monuments to Richard Lloyd of Bronheulog (d.1822), a white marble tablet with Grecian frame; Elizabeth Fleming (d.1831), by James Hatchard of Pimlico, with draped urn in relief and sarcophagus-shaped tablet; Laetitia Wynne (d.1831), also a Grecian tablet in white marble, and one to the Rev Charles Samson (d.1806). On the S wall is a bizarre Neo-Jacobean monument to Lt. Col William Wynne (d.1842) in white and black marble; by Holmes of Pimlico. On the N arcade wall of the S chamber is a monument in white and grey marble to Richard Lloyd of Glasfryn Fawr (d.1792), with urn and pediment and swags to the apron. On the N arcade wall are plain white marble tablets to Elinor Hodges (d.1818) and Elizabeth Whittington (d.1790), servants to the Wynnes at Garthewin.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special historic and architectural interest as a parish church of Medieval origin retaining fine C17 and C18 monuments.