Rhiwson Uchaf house-and-byre

Llanwenog

Rhiwson

Location
Situated some 600m NNE of Drefach, reached by minor lane running NNE of B4338, and down drive from right angle bend at Rhiwson Isaf.

History
Mid to later C17 long-house with end-entry to house from within byre attached to S. Marked on 184? Tithe map.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs over thatch, and roughcast stone end stacks, larger to S. Two-storey, long farmhouse range to N with irregular fenestration and no external door. Lower byre downhill to S. W front to field has first floor small-paned 16-pane fixed window to left, and c1900 4-pane horned sash with slate sill to right. Possible blocked window between. Ground floor has two large windows, c1900, missing sashes with slate sills and narrow centre c1900 4-pane horned sash. Oak lintels. E front, to yard, has small fireplace window to left, two first floor c1900 4-pane horned sashes to first floor centre and right. Ground floor dairy window 2-light unglazed to ground floor right of centre. Oak lintels, slate sills. Lean-to on N end with stone wall on W, the rest timber with zinc roof. Byre has through passage adjoining S end of house, 4 doors with timber lintels to E, one to through passage only on W. S end loft window, blocked door below. Entry to house from through passage, ledged door in oak frame.

Interior
Three room plan. Kitchen downhill, centre stair with later C19 partitioning to E dairy, and upper end parlour. 4 heavy chamfered floor beams with chamfered oak joists and broad oak floorboards above. Kitchen has very broad fireplace with approx. 4m heavy oak lintel. Stair has short run against W wall and return to landing. Simple newels and stick balusters. Dairy has slate shallow trays on whitewashed rubble supports. Parlour has C19 partition and iron grate to fireplace. Two small cupboard recesses in N wall. Walls have extensive traces of freehand wall-paintings in black and yellow line, probably C17. Main beam has forked E end. Loft has 4 fine oak scarfed cruck trusses with double purlins, also oak, and closely-laid stick rafters carrying gorse underthatch. Two partitions with broad vertical boarding. N end fireplace. Byre has four oak soffit pegged scarfed cruck trusses with high pegged collars and two heavy oak beams for former loft floor. Roof has gorse underthatch on closely-laid vertical sticks.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the very few long-house survivals in Cardiganshire, with scarfed trusses throughout; the survival of painted decoration in the parlour is extremely rare.