Cilgwrgan Bridge

Llandyssil

Cilgwrgan

Location
Bridge spanning the River Severn on the B4389 which links the A483 with Tregynon. Located on the boundary with Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn.

History
Built in 1861/2 following the 1860 Turnpike Act to create the Cilgwrgan, Bettws and Tregynon turnpike.

Exterior
Three span bridge with wide segmental arches. Coursed, grey, rock-faced masonry with pilasters to the ends. Red brick arches composed of 6 courses of headers with tall, narrow keystones. Protruding, pointed cut-waters with red sandstone copings which have narrow plinths. String courses to parapets which are of red dressed sandstone, tooled with margin drafting, and with curved ends.

Reason for designation
Listed as a wide, impressive bridge using brick in its construction and associated with the turnpiking of the road.