Telford Milestone (22), Mona Road

Menai Bridge

Menai
Location
Located on the east side of Mona Road, being the first milestone on the Anglesey side of the A5. Abutting the wall to the north of the gateway to St. Mary's Church.

History
Following the Act of Union in 1801 a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. The completion of the stage between Holyhead and Menai Bridge saw all the milestones across Anglesey and into Bangor erected between 1825 and February 1826.

Exterior
Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 22 / MONA / 9 / BANGOR / 3. Set in front of a rubble arch incorporated into a boundary wall: a now-overgrown example of a “Telford Arch,” thought to have been designed to enhance and draw attention to the milestone.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.