Hooped Grave Cover in Llangeinor churchyard

Bridgend
Garw Valley

Llangeinor

In Llangeinor churchyard, SE section, near front boundary wall.

History
Unusual survival of a metal grave cover, possibly installed to prevent theft of bodies for medical purposes during C18 -19. It is a series of metal hoops fixed to a framework forming a semicircular grille and is modest in size compared to some stronger larger illustrated versions. Some anti body-snatching devices were used only temporarily and moved to new graves as needed. An alternative possible use is as a temporary grave cover, a development of the more customary wicker version. The modest headstone at top is now illegible; small footstone at opposite end. Churchyard has a number of unusual coffin shaped kerb graves with very small head and footstones.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual survival of a former burial practice and for group value with Church of St Cein.