West Range of Farm Buildings at Plas Kinmel

Abergele
Abergele
Plas Kinmel

Location
Plas Kinmel stands at the E at the bottom of Primrose Hill, N of St George village. The West Range continues the house to the N enclosing the farmyard on the W.

History
Plas Kinmel was designed as a model farm in 1866-7 for H R Hughes of Kinmel, employing a foremost architect, W E Nesfield, who had, unusually, previously designed and detailed farm buildings in Lancashire and Derbyshire.

Exterior
Two parallel ranges of rubble stone with limestone quoins and hipped slate roofs and a common valley gutter. Single storey, the S end of the E range designed as stables, with a 3-bay open gig house at the N end. Timber boarded doors, and part louvred vents with 4-paned glazed lights over. The roof has three small transverse ventilators. The W range continues the service end of the house and probably contained stables for the riding horses.

Interior
The roofs are fully torched, and supported by steeply pitched trusses consisting of iron rod ties, flattening to a central shoe, with a tie to the apex, and seating for timber struts to the principal rafters. Single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as part of the outstandingly well detailed model farm for Kinmel, designed by a foremost Victorian architect.