North Range of Farmyard Buildings at Plas Kinmel with the enclosed muck yard and entrance gate pier

Abergele
Abergele
Plas Kinmel

Location
Plas Kinmel stands at the E at the bottom of Primrose Hill, N of St George village. This north range lies opposite the house and completes the enclosed farmyard.

History
Plas Kinmel was designed as a model farm in 1866-7 for H R Hughes of Kinmel, employing a foremost architect, W E Nesfield, who had, unusually, previously designed and detailed farm buildings in Lancashire and Derbyshire.

Exterior
The farmyard is entered by one opening at the NW corner. The N range enclosing the farmyard comprises a stable and barn. Built of rubble limestone with a hipped slate roof. Stable doors both sides and two hipped dormer windows to the loft over, whilst the barn, in the E end, has sliding black painted boarded doors and ventilation slits. On the N side, the range is continued with a further building opening to the N; a long hipped midstrey, and has two brick stacks with outsetting heads. The square muck yard is enclosed by a rubble limestone wall, approximately 1.2m high with flush weathered coping, having rounded corners and a gate access on the E. Gate piers and walling spans across the wide W side of the yard, leading to the rear of the house.

Interior
The roofs are fully torched, and supported by steeply pitched trusses consisting of iron rod ties, flattening to a central shoe, with a rod tie to the apex, and seating for raking timber struts to the principal rafters. Single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as part of the outstandingly well detailed model farm for Kinmel, designed by a foremost Victorian architect.