East Range of Farmyard Buildings at Plas Kinmel

Abergele
Abergele
Plas Kinmel

Location
Plas Kinmel stands at the E at the bottom of Primrose Hill, N of St George village. The East Range encloses the large stock yard of which the house forms the SW corner.

History
Plas Kinmel was designed as a model farm in 1866-7 for H R Hughes of Kinmel, employing a foremost architect, W E Nesfield, who had, unusually, previously designed and detailed farm buildings in Lancashire and Derbyshire.

Exterior
Of limestone rubble with steeply pitched slate roofs. Ventilated slat openings with 4 glazed lights over, spaced to light the various animal houses. Stable doors with purpose designed ironmongery. An open droveway at the S end leads through the range to the Piggery (q v).

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as part of the outstandingly well detailed model farm for Kinmel, designed by a foremost Victorian architect.