Former Navigation Colliery North Winding Engine House

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Navigation Colliery Crumlin

Location
Standing on the main Revetment Wall at the N end. Paired with the South Winding Engine House at S end.

History
Navigation Colliery Crumlin was built by the firm of Partridge Jones and Company between 1907 and 1911. The firm was one of the largest coal combines in S Wales, owning 9 collieries in the Gwent valleys. Navigation Colliery was a show-pit of the period with high quality buildings and up-to-date machinery. One of the earliest collieries in S Wales to be built in brick rather than local stone with brick dressings. Closed 1967 and disused since.

Exterior
A small in plan but tall single storey rectangular Winding Engine House. Of high quality red and yellow engineering brick, the yellow brick slightly projecting and partly stepped to quoins, pilasters, plinth and cornice, forming a grid pattern; Welsh slate roof with long gabled ridge ventilator. 5 bays long and 3 wide; side elevation facing outwards has long narrow round-arched multipane metal windows with narrow keystone and sill, 3 now half blocked. Gable end has large round-arched central ground floor doorway with wide segmental arched opening above flanked by similar windows.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as an important building in this nearly complete colliery complex of national importance. Group value with other listed former colliery buildings.