The Windmill Tower at Windmill Farm

Dale
Haverfordwest
Dale

Location
Situated prominently on seaward ridge, facing E over Dale Roads, just SSE of Windmill Farm, some 0.5 km N of Dale.

History
Early C19 or later C18 windmill tower, built for the Dale castle estate. Marked on the 1847 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Windmill tower. Whitewashed rubble stone circular tower, walls battered in. Roof is not conical but with curved hipped ends and short ridge. Eroded metal-sheet cladding on timber. NNE door with slab lintel, blocked S door. Small square upper opening WNW.

Interior
Floored interior, blocked windows or wall recesses first floor NW and NE, one heavy beam across. Pine roof structure.

Reason for designation
A very rare regional example of a circular windmill tower, a building type scarcely used in Pembrokeshire. There is said to have been another about 1 km N W of Crabhall Farm, whose small stone remains are called a 'tower' on the O.S.