Crosswell House

Eglwyswrw
Crymych
Crosswell/Ffynnongroes

Situated at crossroads in Crosswell between B 4329 to Haverfordwest and the road to Blaenffos.

History
Earlier to mid C19 house, formerly an inn. Not marked on 1842 Meline Tithe Map, but marked on the 1891 O.S. as the Cwmgloyne Arms Inn.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with imitation slate roof, and stone stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window range, offset to left. Left corner is chamfered to road junction. 12-pane sashes and centre 6-panel door with narrow overlight. Cambered heads with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Ground floor 12-pane sash in chamfered angle. Single-storey outbuilding to right with large right end stone stack. Two small windows, 6-pane sash to left and 4-pane casement to right, and centre ledged door. Outshut rear.

Reason for designation
A late Georgian style house, still with the big chimney displacing facade symmetry. Prominently sited.