Court Farm and Court Farm Cottage

Gobion Fawr
Llanover Park

About 1km north of Llanover village off the south side of the minor road to the parish church.

History
Although the house took its present overall form in the C17, it has origins as two smaller houses, now the E and W wings. The E wing was probably built in the early C16 as a timber-framed cruck building. The W wing was a stone regional style house with entrance in the gable. In the early C17, they were joined together by a hall range (joins are visible in the N elevation), the E wing became the service range, and the W wing was remodelled and its ground floor rooms combined into a single parlour. A photograph in Fox & Raglan shows the rear of the building circa 1950 with openings now blocked in SW gable, a lost chimney in the roofslope, and lost pentice. The East block is now a separate dwelling, Court Farm Cottage.

Exterior
Large farmhouse; stone with stone tile roofs. Two storeys plus attics. The main front faces north. Two-storey porch has doorway with 3-centred moulded arch; small window above with dripmould; within porch, stop-chamfered joists; doorway with 3-centred head, very heavy chamfered doorframe, door of 4 broad planks with old strap hinges. To L of porch, on first floor, a 3-light window with reserved chamfers to mullions, and a covered window. On ground floor, to L, a doorway, and three 2-light windows, one with reserved chamfer. To R of porch, on first floor, a 4-light window, and on ground floor a broad 6-light window with reserved chamfers. At R end, a gabled block with, at attic level a 3-light window with diamond mullions, on first floor, two 2-light windows, on ground flor, abroad 5-light window. The L return has 2 windows to attic, first floor, and ground floor. The R return has 3 windows to first floor, and one 5-light ground floor window. From the S, the gable end of the W wing has diagonal chimney stacks, and a tiny window at attic level; blocked openings on first and ground floor. To R, a first floor window, then a tall chimney stack, bay with 2-light window on each floor; doorway to lobby whose inner door has 3-centered head; 2-light window on ground floor. At right angles, W elevation of E wing has lateral chimney and three 2-light windows. S gable end has rectangular brick chimney, and, to L, a 2-light window above lean-to. The E elevation has a tiny window and a camber-headed window to L of doorway, and 2 windows to its R; two dormers.

Interior
The east wing (now Court farm Cottage) is said to retain the upper parts of 3 crucks, and a fireplace at S end with stone jambs; stone stair in gable wall. The main block is said to have a cross-passage with post-and-panel partitions to L and R. C17 hall to R entered through 3-centred doorway, remains of dais canopy; fireplace. In W wing, parlour with panelling and window-seats; stone chimneypiece. In SW corner of hall, a late C17 dog-leg stair with moulded balusters rises to first floor great chamber.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as a fine house with early C16 origins, and well-preserved C16 and C17 detailing. Group value with former agricultural ranges to S.