Garden Walls, Terraces and Gatepiers at Llanvihangel Court

Crucorney
Llanvihangel Crucorney

In front of the north-east entrance front of Llanvihangel Court.

History
These are all part of an early C17 formal garden lay-out but have had much rebuilding and repair during the C20. Their appearance in the C17, largely the same as now, is recorded in the c1680 painting in the house. The 1881 survey suggests that most of the paving was re-laid at that time.

Exterior
Rubble and cut stone with dry stone walls. Three levels of terrace with returning walls and central staircase with a semi-circular flight at the bottom and two straight flights, retaining walls with coping and ball finials. Secondary gatepiers and timber lattice gates at bottom to left. Walling in stone and brick to the Wilderness. Impressive retaining wall with two buttresses along the road. The Coach House (qv) is attached to one corner of the terracing.

Reason for designation
Included as relics of a formal garden of the early C17 which have strong group value with all the historic buildings at Llanvihangel Court.