Dovecote at Trewyn House

Crucorney
Trewyn

About 50m north of Trewyn House.

History
Probably very late C17, 1695-1700. The house was rebuilt in 1692 and it seems likely that the dovecote dates from soon after that. The roof was rebuilt in c1990.

Exterior
Octagonal red brick dovecote on a stone rubble plinth, with tile roof and wooden turret. The brickwork is in English Garden Wall bond. Each face has a tall arched niche, with the doorway in the base of one face. Timber modillion cornice. Octagonal roof with lead rolls. An arched opening to each face of the turret, tented lead roof topped by a ship weathervane.

Interior
Interior lined with nesting boxes each with a projecting brick cill. There are said to be 764 boxes (or 831). Central revolving post and potence ladder. Original cross framed roof structure, modern felt and battening.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as an exceptionally well preserved example of a c1700 dovecote built wholly of a material rare for the area at this date and having important group value with the listed buildings of Trewyn House and The Manor.