Ewenny Priory Barn

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory

Location
Forming part of the N boundary of Ewenny Priory house courtyard, backing onto to Abbey Road, just S of Ewenny River and W of the Priory.

History
Barn is shown on a 1952 HMSO map of the medieval priory as incorporating a length of precinct wall; this is the stretch adjoining the N gatehouse which formed the rear wall of the main barn before the rear outshut was added during remodelling particularly of E and N sides in early C19. Date of barn itself unknown but described as late medieval by Ralegh Radford. Batter suggests some early masonry but substantially altered and re-roofed later. Shown on Tithe Map of 1842 as at present.

Exterior
Of rubble formerly lime rendered with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. A long rectangular building with rear outshut, adjoining N gatehouse to left (W) and entrance to Ewenny Priory Stable Court (E). N side backing onto lane dominated by long cat-slide roof stepped at junction between main eaves and outshut; 3 boarded doors, centre left double, boarded window openings, some strap hinges. E side facing Ewenny Priory (house) entrance shows line of roof raised to accommodate outshut; cambered arched openings with fine jointed ashlar surrounds, all boarded: central double doors, windows either side, pitching door above, double doors to outshut. Former main frontage (S) has main segmental arched doorway with corrugated iron hood, lightly chamfered surround, double boarded doors with strap hinges, brick stack at eaves level and other openings including wide first floor doorway left; battered especially to left. W side adjoining gatehouse and precinct wall is also battered, has putlogs, corbels at first floor level, one apparently medieval with a weathered face.

Interior divided vertically and horizontally. Roof trusses have tie beams and angled struts.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as incorporating a stretch of the medieval precinct wall; it also is a barn of substantial dimensions and makes an important contribution to the Stable Court; group value with other buildings of Ewenny Priory.