E Precinct Wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory

Location
Aligned roughly N/S in Ewenny Priory (house) garden, joining churchyard at SE and former SE gatehouse.

History
Main E section believed to be part of the early precinct wall dating from soon after foundation of Priory in C12, not remodelled and strengthened like the W sections in C13. Incorporates original C12 W doorway of Priory Church re-set as garden gate in early C19 (separately listed). NE return is post Dissolution probably relating to enclosure of Ewenny Priory (house) grounds in early C19.

Exterior
Main section is a straight stretch of wall joining the former SE gatehouse later converted to columbarium and SE corner of Priory churchyard. Of stone rubble with 2 rows of putlogs. At NE it forms the E wall of an enclosure which is the private cemetery of the Picton Turbervill family, occupiers of Ewenny Priory (house). The return NE bordering the N side of the private cemetery and the S side of the churchyard has battlements incorporating arrow loops, wall walk, all on a much smaller scale than W of church, with a low stretch of footing joining ruined N transept at NE corner.

Reason for designation
Listed II* as probably the earliest stretch of precinct wall although not as elaborate as the later W rebuild; group value with the other buildings of Ewenny Priory, in particular Ewenny Priory Church and SE Tower. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).