Pandy Cymunod

Bodedern

Cymunod

Location
Located c2.5km S of Bodedern, near the community boundary. A small group comprising mill and attached workshop, house and outbuildings.

History
Late C18 - early C19 woollen mill building and attached workshop, with a cartshed - store added in the mid C19. The mill is shown on a plan dated 1878 (Llwydiarth Esgob 393), with the main central part of the range marked 'Factory', with the 'Workshop' marked in the building to the W, and a mill pool is shown N of the cartshed - store at the lower end of the range, with an outlet to the E end of the building, suggesting that the wheel was in the lower part. The workshop may have also been used as a dyehouse. The mill was stated as being 'in working order' at this date.

Exterior
A two storey, 3 bay mill building, aligned downslope, with a single storey workshop abutting the upslope gable (to the W), and a single storey cartshed or store with a hipped roof abutting the lower (E) end, with entrances at different levels. The mill has rubble walls, with a roof of small slates, partly grouted, with stone kneelers and rubble copings. There is an inserted dovecote to right (E) gable. Originally there was a door either end of the main elevation, with a window between. The door to the left has been converted to a window. The ground floor windows are 16 pane hornless sashes, with the first floor having 16 pane horned sash windows. Three wide stone windows to the rear (N) wall, now partly blocked. The workshop to the left is single storey and unlofted, with rubble walls and pitched slate roof. The SW corner of the workshop has been rebuilt with a curved plan to allow carts or vehicles to pass. Squat chimney stack to the left (W) gable end. The workshop has a single door offset to the left (W) and 16 pane sash window to right. There are two small windows in the rear (N) wall. The 2 bay cartshed or store abutting the right end of the mill has rubble walls and a hipped slate roof, with a single wide door to the front, probably enlarged slightly from the original. There is a window to the rear (N) and in the E end. This building may have contained the waterwheel.

Interior
The mill building is 3 bays with collared trusses, with a loft on the E side supported on a heavy chamfered beam. There is no machinery remaining in the mill. The workshop has one room, with a single collared truss of roughly hewn timber (the date '1486' has been carved in the collar at some time). Inglenook fireplace to left (W) gable end, with heavy timber bresummer. The cartshed is 2 bays with a kingpost roof truss at the hip.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding the removal of machinery, as a good example of an early C19 rural fulling mill group, retaining much historic character and representing one of the minor rural industries of Anglesey in the C18 and C19.