Town Farm

Grosmont
Grosmont

Location
Some 50m NW of Church of St Nicholas in the centre of Grosmont village, on S side of the minor road leading to Great Tresenny.

History
Exceptionally well-preserved farmhouse dated 1673. Unusual plan with service rooms in middle, and hall and parlour at either end. The house survives largely unaltered and retains many good original features. In late C18 Town Farm belonged to William Robert James of Serle Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields.

Exterior
Late C17 farmhouse. Thinly coursed, painted rubble stone; slate roof with brick end-stacks. Two storeys plus attic; walls have slight batter. Windows are wooden C17 4-light ovolo mullions and have angled dripstones with dropped and returned ends; some are fixed lights, others opening casements. N front is symmetrical. First floor has three mullions with 2+2+2+2 pane casements. Ground-floor has central entrance flanked by mullions on each side with 4+4+4+4 casements. Entrance doorway with ovolo-moulded wooden frame and flat head, bears date 1673; plank and batten door, strap hinges with bifurcated ends. Immediately left of doorway is small 2-light lobby window; door and window are covered by a single dripmould. W gable has C20 4-pane window on first floor and blocked window on ground floor, both with angled dripstones. Garden front (to rear) faces churchyard. Ground floor has centre 2+2 pane casement and 2+2+2 casements each side. First floor a 4-pane window (left) and another 2+2+2 pane casement (centre).

Interior
Exceptionally fine interior of 1673 containing many features of interest. Entrance into lobby with doorways, right and left, to parlour and hall. These doorways have ornate door-heads: the sides are scrolled and inverted pyramids project down from centre of each arch. Ceiling beams on ground-floor are ovolo moulded, and joists are roll moulded. Parlour fireplace stair has C17 crease door. First floor bedrooms and cupboard has similar doors. Attic and cellar not available for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Highly graded II* as an exceptionally fine late C17 house with unusual plan and well-preserved Renaissance facade. Group value with the listed stable block at Town Farm.