Gwesty y Gafr (The Goat Hotel)

Llangwm

Maerdy
NE
Location
The inn stands in the centre of the village, on the angle of the road running NE to Betws Gwerful-goch.

History
The Goat Hotel, which was for a while known as Y Cymro, is a well-known hostelry on the Holyhead Road. The present building is probably of the early C19, with single storey C20 extensions on each side.

Exterior
Colourwashed stone rubble and a hipped slate roof. Two storeys and attics. Square plan presenting a 3-window bay front elevation with central entrance, now glazed, set under a gabled timber porch on cast-iron clustered columns. Twelve-paned sash windows, the boxes set back in openings with timber lintels. A blind panel on the first floor over the central door. Four symmetrically placed stone stacks on the side walls, those to the front aligning with the side walls, those to the rear with the rear walls to serve fireplaces in all ground and first floor rooms.

The interior has been altered by the removal of the through passage forming one large bar.

Reason for designation
Included as a conspicuous building of unusual roof form, still retaining externally the character of an early C19 roadside hostelry.