Plas Coch

Llanddaniel Fab

Plas Coch Estate

Standing in parkland 600m NW of the parish church of St. Edwen.

History
Part of an ancient estate, first recorded as belonging to Bran (c1150-80) and also known as Porthamel Issa. The original house was built in 1569 by David Hughes, with remodelling and the addition of a tower between 1590-1600. Further additions and alterations were made in the early C19, including the dining room in c1820, and again in the late C19, when the N gable was re-built in the style of the original house.

Exterior
Work of the original (1569) period is represented by the the front central block comprising the main entrance, hall and former library to left (S), and rear kitchen wing. Later additions to the N and W give an approximately rectangular plan overall. Symmetrically planned E front, 2 storeys with garret storey and basement, 5 bays overall with outer and central advanced gables, all with crow-stepped gables and carved finials. Walls of squared red sandstone with gritstone dressings, slate roof. The central gable forms a storeyed porch, with 4 centred door head set in a square frame, with moulded jambs and label; in the spandrels are shield of arms, Llywarch ap Bran for Hughes and Collwyn ap Tangno for Owen of Llanfaethlu. Late C16 Inscription around door reads: IN THE YERE OF LORD GOD 1569 D H MAD THYS HOU. Above the doorway is a C19 achievement in a small recess with late C16 flanking columns and pediment. C16 pedimented oriel window on C19 brackets, with mullioned garret window over. The outer gables have 3-light mullioned and transomed windows, pedimented on the ground and 1st floors. Between the gables, the outer windows are 4-light, with narrower 2-light windows abutting the porch gable. Paired, stepped gabled dormers in the roof above. S elevation: The stepped gable of the main block is similar to those on the E front. Windows are C19 insertions. W part added c1820, copying the late C16 work. N elevation: the kitchen block retains a late C16 window on 1st floor, similar to those on the E front. Over this is an original dormer window with C19 dressings. The W gable is stepped and the chimney stack has a double hollow chamfered coping, probably C19. The moulded eaves coping and corbels are carried around this block. The late C16 tower is in the angle of the hall and kitchen. Ogee roof, some original windows, copings and corbels.

Interior
Early symmetrical plan comprises porch with original internal doorway, leading to main hall with flanking wings, the former library and hall now being opened into one room. Hall contains C19 imperial staircase to right, and lateral fireplace to rear. N part of house dates from late C19. Attached to the rear of the hall is the kitchen, though with no direct access. A bedroom over the kitchen is said by RCAHM to contain a powder closet in the thickness of the wall, probably an C18 modification.

Reason for designation
Listed at II* as an exceptional example of a late C16 country gentry house, in the early Renaissance style favoured by high officials of the period, retaining much of its original external detail, and with sympathetic C19 additions in the character of the original.