L-shaped Agricultural Range at Berain

Llannefydd

Berain

Located immediately NW of Berain, partly enclosing a large farmyard.

History
Large, imposing timber-framed barn, probably of second-half C16 date and testifying to the extent and wealth of the Berain estate during the period of its most significant and famous owner, Katherine of Berain (born at Berain c1535). The barn was subsequently partly encased in rubble walling (lower walls and end bays), probably in the later C17, at which time a byre addition was added at right-angles at the S end, thereby forming an L-plan. A further, lower addition was added to the primary barn at the NE gable end, probably in the late C18. The primary barn, now roofed in corrugated iron, was formerly thatched.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range. The primary (central) section is a large, 7-bay box-framed barn with rubble lower walls and end bays; the NE gable is of breeze block; corrugated iron roof. The upper wall sides have some old horizontal weatherboarding, especially to the NE side; that to the the NW side has been partly encased in brick in the second quarter C18. Large entrance to NE (farmyard) side, at far L, with old pegged oak frame; to the L is a slit light with limestone reveals. Two further entrances to the centre, with modern boarded doors. To the R is a further, large entrance with stable door; R of this is a modern brick lean-to addition, projecting forwards to the SE. The Byre range adjoins at right-angles to the SE; of rubble with renewed slated roof and rubble gable parapet to the NW gable. The farmyard side has a raised rubble platform in front, with stepped access to the L; this returns along the side of the primary barn to descend as a ramp. The byre range has 5 openings (all formerly entrances) of which only those to bays 2 and 4 now remain unaltered; boarded doors with exposed lintels. The other openings have been reduced to modern steel-framed windows. Adjoining the NE gable of the primary barn, and set back slightly from it, is a lower 4-bay rubble range with corrugated asbestos roof. This has an entrance to the far L with sliding door, and several blocked openings to the R; 4 round oculi to the upper wall, with brick voussoirs.

Interior
The primary barn is of 7 bays with braced tie-beam trusses and massive wall posts, braced to the latter; the trusses to the northern bays lean inwardly very noticably, though these are braced longitudinally from each preceeding tiebeam with modern timbers. The later C17 block has an original 5-bay roof with braced collar trusses of pegged oak.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for the special interest of its origins as an exceptionally large and scarce example of a timber-framed Elizabethan barn, retaining its original roof trusses, and for Berain's important historic associations. Group value with other listed items at Berain.