Mill and Waterwheel, with attached Stables, at Trefarthen

Llanidan

Trefarthen

Location
Located on the W side of the farmyard of Trefarthen. The waterwheel is in a covered wheelpit on the W side of the building.

Probably mid C19.

Exterior
Farm mill building with waterwheel pit to rear (W) and single storey stable abutting to S, forming L-plan. The mill is a two storey, 3 window range with rubble walls and hipped slate roof. Ground floor has a door either end with two windows set between, with window heads raised above the level of the doors. First floor has three 9 pane windows. Slate lintels and sills to all openings. First floor accessed by external stone stairs with brick treads, to right (N) end wall. To rear (W) of building is subterranean waterwheel pit, now covered, with intact 18' waterwheel formerly driving agricultural machinery. Attached to the S side of the mill is a four bay stable for 6 working horses. Rubble walls and pitched slate roof. Door to left has been widened for vehicular access, with door and window to right, with slate sills.

Interior
Three bays, sawn and bolted king-post roof truss. Remains of bearing supporting machinery in rear (W) wall of ground floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of a purpose-built farm mill building, including an intact subterranean waterwheel, which forms part of the exceptionally well-preserved farmstead group at Trefarthen.