Frondeg

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Situated on common land NW of Rhiw church, some 300m N of Gwern-saer, above Bryn-y-ffynnon.

History
Mid C19 croglofft cottage, built as part of the encroachment onto common land typical of Rhiw. Part of a group including Tanyffordd, Tanygarn, Fronoleu, Picyparc, Tanyrardd, and Gwernsaer. Not apparently marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map.

Exterior
Cottage, rubble stone in large roughly squared blocks, whitewashed to front and roof of graded slates with stone end stacks with thin slate dripcourses. Small, single storey, part-lofted, double-fronted with 9-pane horned sash each side of ledged door. Slab lintels, thin slate sills. 4-pane small sash on S end wall, tiny loft light on N end.

Interior
Exceptionally well-preserved interior comprising main room divided from smaller room (also heated) under the croglofft, by a stone partition wall. Stone lintel over wide fireplace in main room, and moulded timber mantelshelf above. Small screen with simple moulded detail forms lobby by entrance - with narrow shelves it doubles as built-in furniture. Window seat and slate flagged floor. Original doorway to secondary room which has diminutive cast-iron fireplace. Ladder to croglofft over this room.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a diminutive C19 cottage, unusually retaining its original interior virtually intact. Frondeg forms one of a group of encroachment cottages on waste land at Mynydd Rhiw, which together constitute a remarkable surviving example of an encroachment landscape.