Railway Viaduct over River Ceiriog

Chirk
Ceiriog

Location
The viaduct crosses the valley parallel to Chirk Aqueduct, 550m SW of the Church at the centre of the village.

History
The viaduct was built to the design of Henry Robinson, chief engineer to the Shrewsbury to Chester Railway, in 1846-1848, Thomas Brassey being the general contractor. The Shrewsbury Chester line was initiated by 'King' Robinson, who had received his training under George Stephenson, and who recognised the need, not met by the canals, to transport materials to Wrexham and Chester. Robinson's survey had in part to be undertaken at night due to the hositility of Col Robert Myddleton-Biddulph of Chirk Castle. The line became part of the Great Western Railway system in 1854.

Exterior
Built of coursed squared rock-faced stone, the upper arch stage of brick faced with stone. It is approximately 260m (849ft) long, comprising 16 arches, ten forming the major span, rising 30m (100ft) above the river, and 3 each end, built at first in wood, and replaced in stone in 1858. The main piers are tapered upwards to the an ashlar fascia and torus moulding on the springing line, above which there are decorative arched niches with architraves, keystones and pediments. The arches between piers have ashlar voussoirs backed to course, with a dropped keystone. Modillion cornice below the ashlar parapet.

Reason for designation
Included at II* as an important example of railway engineering of the mid C19, and of group value with Chirk Aqueduct.