Churchyard walls around the graveyard, Church of St Cynwyd

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd

The main churchyard surrounds the church, in the centre of the village.

The church at Llangynwyd is probably of pre-Norman origin, and a building is recorded in 1173.

Exterior
The churchyard is D-shaped, closely surrounded by the road, and is walled all round, the S quadrant consisting of up to 2.3m high high retaining walls of Pennant sandstone, probably of early origin and now largely C18-C19, with a gate on the S, and a further gate on the W side leading to the large graveyard extension. The S gate piers are of ashlar, with stepped cappings and an iron overthrow with a central lantern. The W pier has an inserted granite panel, a memorial to the 1914-1918 war, inscribed in Welsh, the E pier has a similar panel in English for the 1939-1945 war. The E piers are large, of rock-faced rubble and domed tops, also with iron gates.

Reason for designation
Included as an important feature in the village centre, of group value with the church of St Cynwyd and other listed items in the conservation area.