Outer Defensive Wall to Fort Williamsburg

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Forming a perimeter to the fort which is approximately 0.5km south-east of the house and reached by the south drive.

History
Fort Williamsburg was built by Sir Thomas John Wynn in 1761 following his election as MP for Caernarvonshire and his appointment as Constable of Caernarvon Castle and Lord Lieutenant making him responsible for the county's militia. He was a notable eccentric of his day and he carried out these responsibilities in an unparalleled way, by building his own private garrison within the park at the family home. On the day of George III's coronation (September 1761) Wynn founded 'The Society or Garrison at Fort Williamsburg in Glynllifon Park' and he also created 'The Holy Order of Sisterhood United, Connected and Regulated with the Free, Firm and Friendly Garrison of Williamsburg' - a unique volunteer organisation. The intention was for the garrison to comprise a Commander in Chief, a Governor, Lieutenant-Governor, 100 Officers, an Archdeacon, 24 chaplains, 24 honorary members and an unlimited number of volunteers. Although the officers were not part of the regular army they wore full and colourful uniform all at Wynn's expense. The Caernarvonshire Militia was mobilised for a year while there was a threat of French invasion but even after the 1763 Treaty of Paris the muster books show that the Williamsburg garrison continued to meet. However, having realised that Fort Williamsburg had limited strategic capability, and with the American War of Independence once again threatening British shores, Wynn began work on Fort Belan begun in 1775. The outer defensive wall may be part of the 1770's enlargements.

Exterior
Rubble roughly coursed wall, partly overgrown. The wall follows a roughly square boundary to the star-fort and have angled bastions or redans at the four corners. These form an outer defence and are flanked by ditches. There are gates on all four sides with arched entrances, the main entrance being that to north through the gatehouse. The wall is broken to south by modern farmyard buildings to right of which is a tunnelled gateway that leads into the barracks. The fort is roughly square with redans to the four corners and with surrounding ditches and revetment walls.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an integral part of this rare and remarkable British example of an C18 private fortification. Group value with other listed items at Fort Williamsburg.