Grand Lodge including Archway at main entrance to Glynllifon

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
At the main entrance to Glynllifon, set back from the A499 and set into the impressive boundary wall that suurounds this park.

History
The 1st Lord Newborough is known to have built a lodge here in the later C18 but the Classical detail suggests that the existing pair of lodges and linking archway are contemporary with the house c1840 and the keystone dated 1900 on the inner side of the archway indicates further remodelling at that date. It may have been at that date that the wings were added. The lion crowning the entrance had already been moved here from the farm in the late C19. There have also been more recent alterations. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Dramatic arched entrance flanked by a pair of arcaded classical lodges. The arched entrance is in the manner of a 'Triumphal Arch' and is composed of a tall vehicular arch flanked by two lower arched pedestrian gateways. Each has keystones and their impost bands carry pilasters rising to a plain frieze and cornice. Beneath the impost bands are stuccoed wreaths and panelled dies. Over the smaller gateways are blind rectangular panels and the cornice is surmounted by eagles to the corners and a lion to centre (facing south). The iron gates have finials, lock bars with rosette bosses and quatrefoil dog bars. The 2-storey scribed rendered lodges to either side are arcaded to the ground floor and have 3-window elevations facing the drive. These were originally rectangular in plan but have since been extended to north and south. Slate roofs and tall cemented chimney stacks to the rear (north and south) with deep cornices. The 1st floors have 9-pane sashes with balustraded apron through which rise punctuating pilasters. Taller pilasters to the corners rising from impost level of the ground floor 2-order arcade with panelled piers. These arcades create a loggia recessed within which are round-arched, 12-pane, sash windows and doorways in the angles to the gate-keepers' accommodation; the northern lodge has a boarded door while the southern one is half-glazed. The inner gable ends are pedimented with small roundels near the apex and giant order pilasters. The northern lodge has 10-pane (5 over 5) sash window within broad stuccoed surround but the southern lodge has a larger modern window of 3-lights; both have sill bands. The ground floors have 16-pane round-headed sashes with stuccoed surrounds and keystones and flanked by narrow rectangular lights. Both have added roughcast wings at right angles, mostly with modern glazing; that to the south is 2-storey while the corresponding wing to north is single-storey and attic. Both have tripartite windows.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a fine and unusually architectural main entrance to the important C19 park at Glynllifon.