Dovecote at Hygga House

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Location
About 500m north east of the Church of St Dennis at Llanishen and approached down a lane on the east side of Chepstow Road (B4293).

History
A probably late C16 dovecote in a very good and complete condition except that the roof was rebuilt as a part of the general refurbishment of the structure undertaken in the 1980s. Previous to the repair the building had been in a very poor state.

Exterior
The dovecote is constructed of limewashed stone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings and has a stone slate roof. It is circular in plan with a doorway with a plain chamfered surround and a 4-centred arch head, but cut out of a single lintel stone, modern oak plank door. There are also two 2-light windows with ovolo mullions, a very unusual feature for a dovecote. Continuous bands of nesting boxes on the upper wall, six tiers of them with stone alighting ledges. Conical roof with lantern cap for the doves to get into the interior.

Interior
Limewashed interior with eleven tiers of nesting boxes, continuous except where they are broken by the windows and the door. Reconstructed oak roof (1980s).

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as a particularly fine and complete example of a C16 docvecote. Scheduled Ancient Monument MM150(MON).