Gatehouse to Ty Mawr

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Dingestow

On the N side of the minor road between Dingestow and Tregare, about 2km W of Dingestow church

Probably built in the mid- to late-C17; milkhouse probably C19.

Exterior
Built of red handmade brick with a steeply-pitched cross-gabled stone slate roof, this little building has a jewel-like quality. It has a square single-cell plan and is 2-storeyed, the lower storey entirely occupied by a very shallow basket-arched entry. The S front, in which the bricks are of uniformly warm red hue and are laid in Flemish bond, has a segmental-headed 2-light casement to the upper floor, with renewed diamond-lattice glazing; an S-shaped tie-plate above the left corner of the archway; and moulded barge-boarding with an apex pendant (an extremely unusual survival). The brickwork of the W side and the rear is less uniform in colour and bonding than the front, but the gables have bargeboarding and pendants like the front. The W side has a segmental-headed loft doorway approached by a flight of steps at right-angles. The upper floor of the rear has a segmental headed window containing what appears to be an original wooden 2-light window, with a saddle bar in one light. (The E side is now covered by the milkhouse attached to the brick barn to the E, q.v.)

Listed for its rarity and intrinsic architectural quality.