The Usk Bridge (partly in Llanbadoc Community)

Usk
Usk
Usk

On the west side of Usk; carries the A472 across the river.

History
The bridge was first built in 1746-47, possibly (according to Malkin's guide book of 1804) to the design of William Edwards, the greta bridge builder of South Wales; and was widened on both sides in 1836-37, but maintaining the same appearance. it has been little altered since.

Exterior
The bridge is built of local red sandstone which is coursed and squared, including the arch dressings and the parapet coping. There are 5 segmental arches with the road ramped up to the centre. pointed cutwaters fading intp pilasters between each arch and on both faces of the bridge. The widening of the bridge on both sides can clearly be seen in the arch soffits. There is a continuous band above tha arches but this is hidden on the downstream side by an attached cast iron pipe. Parapet wall with flat stone coping.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as well-proportioned C18 and early C19 road bridge, possibly designed by William Edwards.