Grave of David Lloyd George

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The grave is on the N side of the road leading E from Pont Llanystumdwy, and on the wooded high bank of the Afon Dwyfor.

History
On his retirement from active life in politics in September 1944 David Lloyd George returned to his home village of Llanystumdwy with his second wife, Francis Stephenson, living in the former farmhouse of Ty-newydd which he had purchased some years before. From there he was wont to walk along the bank of the Afon Dwyfor and sit in contemplation. The site for his grave was chosen by him, and after his death on 26th March 1945, his grave was designed and built here by Clough Williams-Ellis, architect of Portmeirion, and a long-standing friend.

Exterior
The grave enclosure is oval in plan, and built of the local stone rubble. A traditionally pebbled path slopes down from the road to the entrance, a gabled arch with a round-headed doorway and iron gate, the superstructure carrying an oval slate plaque engraved with his name, and an oval opening with an iron monogram. From the gate, walls 1m high curve round and step down to ground level, the encircling path sloping up to provide a view into the central area, then descend 14 steps to bring the eye to ground level along the river front. Within, the grassed area is an oval pebbled-paved centre on which is placed the boulder on which the ex-prime minister was accustomed to sit by the river. Two slate plaques inside read DAVID LLOYD GEORGE and 1863 / 1945. The monument is carefully designed, using softly curved shapes to harmonise with its natural setting, selecting appropriate local materials and employing the natural levels of the site to achieve good visibility into the central area from above and below, whilst preventing unauthorised access.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as a subtle and expressively designed memorial by a leading C20 Welsh architect for one of the most important Prime Ministers of Britain of the C20.