Full Report for Listed Buildings

Summary Description of a Listed Buildings

Broad Class
Domestic
Period

History
The property is mentioned in 1575 as the property of the Rumsey family and much of the outer fabric is C16-C17 in origin. It was remodelled in 1830 by the Nichol family and divided into separate dwellings with flying freeholds. There is a link with the Wyatt and Nichol family graves in St Mary's churchyard: the architect family of TH Wyatt and Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt (brothers), who organised the remodelling, married into the Nichol family. (Matthew Digby Wyatt was the co-designer with Brunel of Paddington station.) The grotesques at front door came from the Palace of Westminster. Bradney writing in 1921 refers to the name Ynys Hafod as recent.

Exterior
.

Interior
Interior of Ynys Hafod has mainly single-width rooms, the late C19 staircase rising from the rear hall. Shutters, cornices, 6-panelled doors with fluted surrounds. Ceiling hooks to former kitchen/pantry. Upstairs a passage has been created in the remodelling to provide separate access to bedrooms. Gothick-glazed display cupboards on each floor, intersecting glazing bars upstairs, polygonal downstairs. Painted panelling in the cross wing, could be C17 in origin. Interior of Min Yr Afon has a hall on the axis of the cross wing which joins the main building at a chamfered stone Tudor-arch, clearly an original entrance from outside as there are holes for bars behind. The inserted staircase of the Georgian dwelling rises behind, separating drawing and dining rooms which have 6-panelled doors, shutters; first floor bedrooms have plain marble fireplace and panelling. Attic in roof apex shows thick purlins and trusses. Landing has a small casement now opening onto Ynys Hafod interior. Cellar.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as part of an important group with C16 origins. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in New Market Street.

Cadw : Full Report for Listed Buildings [ Records 1 of 1 ]

Export