Tomb of William Edwards in the churchyard of St Ilan, Eglwysilan

Caerphilly
Aber Valley

Eglwysilan

On the S side of the nave to SW of the porch, adjacent to path on the W side.

History
William Edwards (1719-89) was an Independent Minister and a civil engineer, best known as a builder of bridges. Born at Ty Canol, Eglwysilan, in 1726 he moved to Bryn Tail in the same parish, where he lived the remainder of his life. He was pastor of Groeswen chapel from 1745 until his death. His chief engineering work is Pontypridd bridge of 1746-54, a long single-span stone bridge across the River Taff, but he also built bridges at Usk, Pontardawe, Betws (Glamorgan), Aberavon and Glasbury. Three of his sons, Thomas, David and Edward, also became bridge builders. A fourth son, William, was killed in Gibraltar and is also buried here.

Exterior
Late C18 double chest tomb to William Edwards and his wife. The long sides are plain, the short sides each have 2 fielded panels. Two coping slabs have engravings commemorating William Edwards and his wife (d. 1789) and their son William (d. 1795).

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its historic interest as the tomb of one of Wales' foremost nonconformist minsters of the C18 and one of the most eminent British bridge builders and engineers of the period. Group value with the church and other associated listed items.