Store and Mill at Ysgubor-fawr

Llanaelhaearn
Ysgubor-fawr

Location
Ysgubor-fawr lies at the E extermity of the community, reached from the road running N-S east of Bwlch Mawr. The small mill building forms the NW closing end of the yard in front of the house.

History
Probably built in the C18 or early C19 as part of a largely self-supporting small and remote farmstead.

Exterior
The building is of stone, with a slate roof. A single rectangular cell, with opposing doors in the long sides, opening to the stockyard and the field behind, and having at the S end, an external cogwheel, part of the mechanism from a water wheel set in the small leet which runs across the gable end into a well at the centre of the stockyard. No windows.

Interior
The building retains a trough at the SW end with a wooden pulley wheel, connected to the external driving mechanism deriving power from the watercourse across the end..

Reason for designation
Included as a structure used for the processing of foodstuffs, part of the group of buildings comprising the well preserved small upland farmstead at Ysgubor-fawr.