Abertillery War Memorial

Blaenau Gwent
Abertillery

Abertillery

Location
Prominently sited on narrow fork between junction of Queen Street and Somerset Street, set within large railed enclosure.

Commemorative

Unveiled 1st December 1926 by Viscount Allenby. Designed by George Thomas.

Exterior
Bronze figure of soldier waving his tin hat in the air (see similar figure at Ebbw Vale of 1924) set on tall two-stage pedestal of grey granite. Pedestal stands on three steps, each tread convex to centre. Bronze plaques to sides of upper stage of pedestal containing several names of the dead under each regiment; added plaques below of those killed in the 1939-45 war. S side has laurel wreath to upper stage of pedestal, set in recessed panel with inset lettering above: ‘Their name liveth for ever more’ and below ‘To the glorious memory of the men of Abertillery who fell in the Great War 1914-1918. Greater love hath no man than this that a man lays down his life for his friends (John 15 XIII)’. On W side is bronze plaque: ‘This memorial was unveiled by Field Marshall the Viscount Allenby on the 1st day of December in the year of our Lord 1926’. Below is plaque referring to the added World War II inscriptions, unveiled 7th November 1954 by Lord Raglan. Wedge-shaped enclosure is surrounded by railings to W, E and S sides, with terrace abutting to N. Low plain iron rails set in moulded grey granite copings on low squared rock-faced stone walls. Paired strengthening rails, containing simple trophy motif rising to urn-type finials. Paired entrance gates to narrow S end. Rails and walls continue S for some five metres beyond the gates, acting as retaining wall for higher level of Queen Street.

Listed as a well-designed and prominent First World War memorial.