Pandy at Dolobran

Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

Location
The pandy stands below and to the W of Dolobran farmhouse, in the valley bottom against the Afon Cerist.

History
The fulling mill (pandy) was probably built in the late C18 or early C19, in the angle between the main Afon Cerist, and a minor tributary the Nant Coll. Earthen banks above the mill suggest that the latter may have been dammed. It is recorded as having a water wheel 12ft (3.66m) in diameter situated on the SE side, driving two tappet wheels and 2 pairs of stocks. It also was equiped with '9 pieces of Racks capable of Holding 138 Yards of Flannel', a boiler, tubs and all other requisites for bleaching. On the field between the pandy and the factory 250 yards (228.6m) of tenter frames are shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. The fulling mill relates to the pre-industrial stage of the textile industry when the processing of wool was largely a cottage industry.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with thin sawn quoins, and a slate roof. Two storeys. Entrance to the ground floor is in the upper gable end, with two small windows each side, and an opening for the drive shaft in the lower gable end, where there are foundations for the corresponding bearing for the pit wheel. The upper floor has three windows each side, some with surviving small pane glazing. Stack on the upper gable end. The upper floor is now accessed by a later straight flight external stair on the W side, blocking a window.

Interior
The first floor is supported on two cross beams, the joists supported on levelling boards set in the end walls. No surviving fittings opn the ground floor, but some tongue and grooved partitions to the first floor, which also has a small gable end fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare surviving example in this region of a once common building type, and an exceptionally well-preserved example of a significant rural-industrial building type.