Alfred Hughes Memorial

Corris
Machynlleth
Corris
Location
The memorial stands on a triangular piece of land beside the A487, where the main road turns W to climb to Corris Uchaf.

Commemorative

History
The monument was erected by public subscription in c1900 to commemorate the life and achievements of A W Hughes FRCS, Professor of Anatomy at Kings College London, who was born at Fron-wen, Corris in 1861, and who died of the fever in the South African Wars in 1900. He was responsible for organising the Welsh hospital for the campaign.

Exterior
The monument is constructed of pink granite. It consists of a tall Celtic style cross with entasis, the front panels chequered at top and bottom, rising to a circular head with a central relief rosette on each side. The cross is mounted on a cubic plinth with cushioned sides, itself mounted on a rectangular base which is incribed on the W face to the memory of Alfred William Hughes FRCS. On the upper plinth an attached bronze disk with his embossed bust, around which is the raised inscription ALFRED WILLIAM HUGHES . MAGISTER . DILECTUS. In the field PRO PATRIA MORTWS MDCCCC.

Reason for designation
Included as a well designed commemorative cross in the Celtic revival tradition, placed in a conspicuous setting above Professor Hughes' home village and beside the main road from Machynlleth to Dolgellau.