THE ROYAL GEORGE HOTEL (FORMERLY THE IVY BANK HOTEL) MONK STREET,,,,,GWENT,
5 Monk Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
On the principal road which runs north-south on the east side of Monmouth town centre.

History
An early C18 house, said to be c1730 but older in style and appearance. The design might be considered old-fashioned since it is a development of the Carolean country house type like Tredegar House, but made three storeys for its urban context. It was altered and refurbished in c1800 by the commander of the Monmouthshire Militia. It was for many years a hotel, first the Ivy Bank, and then The Royal George, but by 1980 was semi-derelict. It was repaired with considerable alteration in 1985-7 by Graham Frecknall and became a retirement home, and is now (2004) offices.

Exterior
The building is roughcast to imitate masonry with long and short chamfered quoins, Welsh slate roof. The keystones and stucco architraves which all the windows had have been removed in the last restoration. Centre portion is set back between identical wings, 2 : 3 : 2 bays. Three storeys and basement, with a lower top storey. Centre round headed window with interlace head in first floor inserted in c1800 with fluted pilasters and moulded archivolt. All other windows are plain double-hung sashes, 6 over 6 pane on the ground and first floors and 3 over 6 above. Central porch with Corinthian columns and frieze with flutes and paterae also added in c1800, the frieze stretches across the flanking windows also; 6-panel door in arched recess, Adam type fanlight. Modillion cornice with deeply projecting eaves above, hipped roof with bell-cast, external stack rising the full height of either gable wall. The rear elevation reflects the street front 2 : 3 : 2 bays with the centre set forward. Windows as before except only single windows on the top floor in the wings. The central first floor window is repeated except now on the half landing. There are two doors to the centre part and some alteration in the windows. Areas for the kitchen windows in the basement. The modillion cornice continues along the back wall but does not go round the stair projection, perhaps suggesting that this was an addition in c1800.

Interior
Only the ground floor and stair were seen at resurvey. The main reception room on the left has more c1800 decoration with decorated flat arches supported by fluted Corinthian pilasters. Open-well stair with cut string and two plain balusters to each tread, curtail and panelled dado. This has the planning of an early C18 stair but the present one dates from c1800. The attic stair, however, is a late C17 type closed string dog-leg with close set turned balusters. This is shown in Kissack. It is said that all other features excepting the cellar date from 1985-7.

Reason for designation
Included in a high grade for its exceptional interest as a fine C18 house in the Monmouth town centre.