War Memorial

Neath Port Talbot
Port Talbot
Sandfields East

Located in the centre of the park and the focal point. The main avenue approaches from the E.

Commemorative

History
The Vivian Memorial Park is first shown on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey of 1939. The war memorial had been erected by this date.

Exterior
A tapering pier surmounted by a Celtic cross and constructed of rendered concrete. Ropework moulding to angles of pier. Bands of interlace work to base, which splays out slightly, and top of pier. The Celtic cross is also decorated with interlace work to each face, along with a band to the small plinth on which it rests. The front (E face) of the pier bears the names of those who fell in the Great War (1914 - 18). An inscription 'They shall not grow old as we that are left ...' is located on the rear (W face) of the pier. On a 3-tier platform, the upper tier of rendered concrete, the lower 2 of coursed grey rock-faced stone with flat concrete capstones. The E face of the upper tier reads 'Erected by Robert B Byass & Co. To the glory of God and in memory of those men in their employ who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-18. The E edge of the capstone of the middle tier refers to World War II, 1939 - 1945. Inset into the face of the masonry below is a concrete tablet listing the names of the men who died. These are continued on the face of the lowest tier.

Listed for its historic interest.