Shelter Shed/Pigsties at Ty'n-yr-hendre

Llanllechid

Ty'n-yr-hendre

Located in the middle of the cobbled farmyard at Ty'n-yr-hendre.

History
Built c1860 by the Penrhyn Estate as part of the farmbuildings of the model farm at Ty'n-yr-hendre. The southern side of the shelter shed was being converted to workshop use at the time of Survey.

Exterior
Long 6-bay rectangular-plan open-fronted shelter shed aligned very roughly east-west with lean-to pigsties attached to east end. Roughly coursed rubblestone; wide hipped slate roof. 6 segmental-headed openings in each long wall of shelter shed, divided to centre by wider pier with stone cross wall separating the stone-walled enclosures in front. These have stone-on-edge coping and each individual yard is entered through gates with shallow pyramidal-capped square piers. Pigsties have lost slates and rafters of lean-to roof but are otherwise complete. 4 pens facing entrance to farmyard with doors to interior of sties divided by stone cross walls; slate and brick feeding troughs to pens; boarded door in north end wall of lean-to element. 3 eastern bays on south side of shelter shed had recently been infilled with glazed screens at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as an integral part of the remarkably well-preserved group of mid-C19 model farmbuildings at Ty'n-yr-hendre.