Railed enclosure in churchyard of the Church of St Stephen and St Tathan

Caerwent
Newport
Caerwent

In churchyard of Church of St Stephen and St Tathan about 35m north west of the porch.

History
The oldest legible date on this pair of chest tombs is to Richard Jones, died 1772. Stylistically there is no reason why the first tomb should not date from soon after this, but since the enclosure was always for two chests the railings will probably date from the second one and could be c1800.

Exterior
Two sandstone chest tombs of a standard late C18 type with corner balusters and inscribed stone lids with cyma recta moulded edges. One of the tombs is in a more damaged state than the other. Wrought iron railings complete with gate, cast iron finials to the main stanchions.

Reason for designation
Included as a good pair of late C18 chest tombs with a complete set of railings, now a rarity. They also have group value with the Church of St Stephen, the Walker Memorial lych-gate and the adjoining railed enclosure.