Aberbaiden

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Aberbaiden

Located on the S side of a lane which runs E from Pen y Bryn towards Tondu.

History
Aberbaiden was built c1810 by the Margam estate to replace an earlier farmhouse to the N. The tenants were the Lewis family. The house has an unusual plan-form for the period, being almost symmetrical but incorporating elements of an earlier tradition. The house has lower wings to each end, a kitchen to the W, and a stable and granary to the E. Originally, the kitchen would have been the inner room, resulting in a 3-unit direct entry house with adjoining stable.

Exterior
Three-window 2-storey house with entrance bay offset to left and with lower flanking wings and rear staircase projection. Constructed of rubble stone under slate roofs. End stacks to main range, of brick to L and stone to R. The front faces S, away from the road. The openings have segmental voussoir heads. Planked front door immediately L of centre flanked by 6-over-6-pane horned sash windows. The upper storey has 3-over-6-pane horned sashes aligned with the openings below. Lower wing to L has a multi-pane window to the ground floor and a blind window above. The lower wing to R has a planked door and window, also with a blind window above. The W gable end has a late C20 6-pane window to the upper storey and a small flat-roofed projection adjacent to the ground floor. The rear side faces the road; to the L of centre is a staircase projection with catslide roof. A 2-light multi-pane casement lights the stairs. Two small skylights to the main roof pitch and one to the R wing. Single storey brick lean-to to R with 2-light casement window and doorway into W side. A porch canopy is adjacent, and covers a doorway leading into the lower kitchen wing. Wide 3-light casement to its R. To the L of the staircase is a further single storey lean-to, rendered, with planked door and 2-light multi-pane casement. The lower wing to the L has a blocked doorway. A stone staircase against the E gable end provided access to a former granary.

Interior
Two similar reception rooms separated by a narrow partition. Entrance to L of centre leads directly into the hall, which has a large fireplace to the W end with a segmental head of voussoirs. On its L and at a slight angle is a large bakeoven with a segmental brick head. Doorway to R to kitchen. The hall originally had a rear door next to the staircase, now blocked. The staircase is accessed through a round headed planked door. Each room has a large cross beam, symmetrically placed. The hall has moulded joists, whilst the parlour has a plastered ceiling. Parlour with C20 fireplace in E wall, and doorway next to the partition which led to cellar.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unaltered farmhouse retaining its character, unusual for its retention of a traditional 3-unit plan-form in the early C19.