War Memorial

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Margam

Location
Located immediately outside and to the R of the entrance gates to St Mary's Abbey Church and churchyard.

Commemorative

War memorial post-dating the 1st World War (1914-18).

Exterior
Narrow tapering polygonal shaft of limestone bearing a Celtic cross. Moulded shaft ring near top. On a square base with chamfered angles and top edges. The base rests on a 3-tier platform; the lower 2 tiers are of rubble stone capped with slabs. Within a small square enclosure. Low walls to N and W, churchyard wall to E and park boundary wall to S. An inscription on the N (front) face of the base is dedicated to those who died in the 1st World War (1914-18). Their names are listed below. A further inscription on the W face begins 'They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old ...'. The upper tier of the platform is dedicated to the memory of Z. Paynter Williamson 1848-1921, Vicar of Margam for 41 years and chaplain to the territorial force. A stone attached to the face of the central tier of the platform commemorates 3 men who died in World War II (1939-45).

Reason for designation
Listed for its historic interest as a C20 war memorial. Group value with St Mary's Abbey Church, the churchyard walls and gates.