War Memorial, including revetments and steps

Neath Port Talbot
Briton Ferry

Briton Ferry
Sited directly opposite the church of St Clement.

Commemorative

Exterior
A bronze statue mounted on a pedestal, surrounded by a precinct and steps. The pedestal is of granite with moulded cap and base and a stepped plinth. Above is the statue of an infantryman with bowed head and rifle pointing to the ground, sculpted by Gaffin of Regent Street, London. The pedestal has a roll of honour in engraved black letters. The front of the base has a bronze trophy comprising a crossed rifle and sword sheath with a wreath in the centre. The back of the base has a bronze trophy comprising an anchor, rope, telescope and chart with a wreath. The remaining sides have added bronze plaques listing the 1939-45 war dead. The pavement surrounding the statue is renewed. It is built into a bank with coursed rock-faced revetment walls with ashlar coping. The side walls are ramped and return outwards to flank the original approach steps, but the present approach steps and related balustrades are later, added after 1945. These are of reconstituted stone and comprise steps with flanking balustrades terminated by square piers. Facing the front the balustrades return outwards and rusticated pilasters flank panels either side engraved with the dates of the 2 wars. Beyond are rock-faced walls, terminating in a square pier on the R side and on the L side integral with a segmental-arched doorway with double boarded doors attached to Sturn Lodge (150a Neath Road).

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a prominent and well-designed war memorial, and for social-historical interest.