King's Lodge, also known as Abergele Lodge

Abergele
Abergele
Gwrych
Located at the W end of the town, at the junction of a lane to Tan-y-Gopa and Betws-yn-Rhos.

History
Gwrych Castle was created from 1816 onwards by Lloyd Bamford Hesketh in association with Thomas Rickman who is best known for his writings on Gothic architecture. The boundary wall, with its various lodges and gates probably followed the main building's completion in c1822, although works continued until c1850.

Exterior
Built of uncoursed limestone rubble, with squared dressings and slate roofs. Twin drum towers in the manner of the Edwardian castles of North Wales, rising to a deep crenellated parapet set forward on corbel brackets suggesting machicolations. Between the towers, the outer gate has a 4-centred chamfered arch, and above, the family arms on a shield. Behind the towers, a small open court in a barbican, leading to the inner gate set in a tall rear wall with a similar carriage arch, and to each sides lower walls. Pointed arched doors give access to the lodges on each side, each of which has an upper floor Perpendicular style cast iron windows facing W towards the park, on the outer side of each tower. From the rear walls lead at right angles both sides to miniature corner towers, which are then connected directly to the enclosing park wall, q.v.

Reason for designation
Included as a conspicous landmark, and Graded II* as the main entrance to the park; an exemplar of the fashion for castellated structures of the time, and with important group value with the castle and other structures on the Gwrych Estate.