New Bridge

Llantrisant Fawr
Newport
Newbridge on Usk

Situated some 2.3 km S of Llantrissent, on lane to Tredunnock.

History
Road bridge over the Usk, built in 1779, said by Coxe to have been designed by William Edwards, noted bridge-builder of Pontypridd, or by one of his sons. A bridge is recorded in 1521 as John Thomas left 3/4d towards building Tredynog Bridge, a wooden bridge which later fell. The 1779 bridge was built by Walter Bowen and Christopher Thorn, and was damaged by flood while being built.

Exterior
Road bridge, thin coursed red sandstone, with heavier stonewark to rebuilt parapets. Three elliptical arches, centre one broader, stone voussoirs and string course over. Big triangular-fronted piers carried up in 4 steps to pedestrian refuges. Parapet has been rebuilt in square rubble stone, concrete coping. Parapet continued some 28m E, curving slightly N.

Included at Grade II* as an elegant Georgian triple-arched bridge of considerable scale.