The Tithe Barn

Location
Part of the group of historic buildings near the parish church of St. Mary's in a street branching off the main commercial centre of Abergavenny.

History
Late medieval, probably C16, with a major refurbishment to the fabric in 2003-4. At resurvey (March 2005) it was awaiting conversion into a community mixed purpose hall.

Exterior
Small random rubble walling, wholly limewashed, natural slate roof renewed in 2003-4. Large rectangular barn with gable end to Monk Street. This gable has a large modern opening with plank doors, circular window above. The long walls are extremely out of true. The one facing the church has three barn doorways with oak lintels and plank doors. The eaves have four lines of pigeon holes with perching ledges and four circular windows. Roof hipped over all. The other long wall has a central barn doorway and six other openings of varying sizes. The rear gable wall has more lines of pigeon holes and a central circular window.

Interior
The interior is in the process of being converted into a multi-purpose hall, with a modern first floor inserted into part of it. Ten bay tie beam and queen strut roof which has been considerably repaired. This has three tiers of through purlins, ridge piece and close set secondary rafters.

Reason for designation
Included in a higher grade for its exceptional interest as a late medieval barn with well preserved external character, which forms a prominent part in the group of historic buildings around the Church of St. Mary.